Menu Close

2019 Results

Congratulations to all Scholarship Winners and Medalists!

Link to photos from the festival (courtesy of Rowland family)

Introductory Piano Solo
Ⓜ Juliette Safarian (preparatory level)
Ⓜ Zixin (Andy) Wang (grade 1)
Ⓜ Aurelia Soegiarto (grade 2)

Junior Piano Solo
Ⓜ Audrey Anderson (grade3)
Ⓜ Aiden Xiao (grade 4)
     Cléa Jennings (grade 4)
Ⓜ Björt Taherzadeh (grade 5)
     Samuel Hong (grade 5)
Ⓜ Alex Zhang (grade 6)
     Angela Jin (grade 6)

Intermediate Piano Solo
Ⓜ Grace Jiang (grade 7)
     Mark Onopchenko (grade 7)
Ⓜ Maria-Alexandra Gagnon (grade 8)
     Charlotte Hou (grade 8)

Senior Piano Solo
Ⓜ Alexander Hou (grade 9)
     Jingyi (Lily) Wang (grade 9)
Ⓜ Laura D’Souza (grade 10)
     Eric Y. Lee (grade 10)
     Jazia Djoudad (grade 10)
Ⓜ Rachel Pan (Diploma)
     Emily Hou (Diploma)
     Selena Zou (Diploma)
     Sarina Xi (Diploma)

Concerto Winners
Ⓜ Adam Zheng (10 and under)
Ⓜ Brianna Dai (12 and under)
Ⓜ Jenny Zhang (14 and under)
Ⓜ Betty Zhang (16 and under)

Duets Winners
Ⓜ April Zheng and Adam Zheng (12 and under)
Ⓜ Jeffrey Jin and Adrienne Liu (16 and under)
Ⓜ Samuel Yumvihoze and Olivia Yi-Lin Yeh (18 and under)

Best performance of J.S.Bach works:
Alex Zhang (Junior Piano Solo)
Grace Jiang (Intermediate Piano Solo)
Isabel Yuan (Senior Piano Solo)

Promising Students Award:
Vicky Luan (grade 3)
Sorcha Cao (grade 4)
Claire Hang (grade 5)
Benjamin Chi (grade 6)
Cathy Zhang (grade 6)
Alice Liu (grade 7)
Anthony Sun (grade 8)
Khanh Mai (grade 8)

2019 Provincial Nominees

Grade 6
Alex Zhang
Angela Jin                               

Grade 7
Grace Jiang
Mark Onopchenko

Grade 8                                    
Maria-Alexandra Gagnon       
Charlotte Hou                         

Grade 9
Alexander Hou
Jingyi (Lily) Wang

Grade 10                                
Eric Y. Lee                              
Laura D’Souza                       

Diploma
Emily Hou
Selena Zou

Concerto age 10 and under (level 8 and below)
Adam Zheng
Björt Taherzadeh

Concerto ages 11-12 (level 8 and below)
Khanh Mai

Concerto ages 11-12 (level 9 and above)
Brianna Dai
Laura D’Souza

Concerto ages 13-14
Jenny Zhang

Concerto ages 15-16
Betty Zhang

2019 Provincial Results

Grade 8                                    
Charlotte Hou                            Honourable Mention

Grade 9
Alexander Hou                           Honourable Mention
Jingyi (Lily) Wang                      Honourable Mention                

Grade 10                                
Eric Y. Lee                                   Distinguished Honourable Mention    
Laura D’Souza                            Honourable Mention 

Diploma
Emily Hou                                    Honourable Mention  

Concerto age 10 and under
(level 8 and below)
Adam Zheng                                Third Place
Björt Taherzadeh                         Honourable Mention  

Concerto ages 11-12
(level 8 and below)
Khanh Mai                                    Second place

Concerto ages 11-12
(level 9 and above)
Brianna Dai                                  Honourable Mention

Concerto ages 15-16
Betty Zhang                                 Honourable Mention