Menu Close

2021 Awards

We are excited to announce Awards and Scholarships for 2021 Ottawa Piano Festival!

Please see the list of medal, award and scholarship recipients below. Congratulations to these outstanding musicians, and to all participants of the Ottawa Piano Festival.

2021 Awards and Scholarships (click here)

Congratulation to the following students from Ottawa/Gatineau who placed at the Provincial Virtual Festival Finals in June 2021:

Level 1

 

 

Chelsea Gong                                             

Second

Jenson Ho 

Second

Annie Lee 

Honorable Mention

Eddie Sinclair

Honorable Mention

 

 

Level 2

 

 

Miya Liu

Second

Luna Wang 

Second

Michelle Qian

Third

Luthando Rosine 

Honorable Mention

 

 

Level 3

 

 

Xiaorong Ni

First

Yichen Zhai 

Third

Matthew Hong

Honorable Mention

 

 

Level 4

 

 

Serena Herlian                                            

Second

Harbin Lu                                                      

Second

Abigail Lau 

Honorable Mention

Naomi Nicholson 

Honorable Mention

 

 

Level 5

 

 

Xavier Pak 

First

Zixin (Andy) Wang 

Second

Linya Feng                                                   

Third

Vincent Pham 

Honorable Mention

Sophia Ahmed                                             

Honorable Mention

 

 

Level 6

 

 

Lucas Liu                                                      

First

Ella Qi                                                           

Third

Qiran Fu 

Third

Kayley James 

Honorable Mention

 

 

Level 7

 

 

Joy Lu

First

Victor Ge 

Second

Victoria Luan                                                

Third

 

 

Level 8

 

 

Naomi Lee 

First

Derek Wang 

Third

Emma Bao 

Third

Kevin Chang

Honorable Mention

 

 

Level 9

 

 

Samuel Hong

First

Jasmine Pan 

Third

Vanessa Tian                                               

Third

Frida Pohl                                                     

Third

 

 

Level 10

 

 

Khanh Mai                                                    

First

Maria Gagnon                                              

First

Charlotte Hou 

First

Ava Butler 

Honorable Mention

Sonja Jovic                                                   

Honorable Mention

Leqi Shen 

Honorable Mention

 

 

Diploma

 

 

Jingyi Wang                                                 

First

Jasmine Yang                                              

Second

Jenny Zhang 

Third

Adam Zheng 

Third

 

 

Open

 

 

Vanessa Yu

First

Emily Hou                                                    

Second

Nicole Wu                                                     

Second

Eric Lee 

Honorable Mention

Adrienne Liu 

Honorable Mention


Concerto

 

 

Mateo Le Clair – Elementary Level 8+

Honorable Mention

Xavier Pak – Elementary Level 8+

Honorable Mention

Spencer Song – Elementary Level 9+

Honorable Mention

Claire Hang – Junior Level 8&under

Honorable Mention

Julie-Chuxun Zhou – Junior Level 9+

Second

Nancy Lin – Junior Level 9+                    

Honorable Mention

Khanh Mai – Intermediate 9+

Third

Eleonore Brn-Delisle – Intermediate 9+

Honorable Mention

Natania Fok – Senior       

First

Jingyi Wang – Senior

Second

 

 

Duets/Trios

 

 

DJH – Elementary Trio

First

Elena & Isadora Smith – Beginner

Second

Billy & Benjamin Bjornson – Elementary

Honorable Mention

Rising Sun – Elementary

Honorable Mention